Texas Native Host Plant Species by Family

  Acanthaceae         Acanthus - Wild Petunia                                       Asclepiadaceae     Milkweed

      Anisacanthus wrightii (Torr.)         wright anisacanth, flame                               Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm.         clasping milkweed

      Gray                                     acanthus

                                                                                                            Asclepias curassavica L.              bloodflower

      Dicliptera brachiata (Pursh)           branched foldwing

      Spreng.                                                                                             Asclepias L.                            milkweed spp.

      Dicliptera Juss.                         foldwing                                           Asteraceae            Sunflower - Aster

      Ruellia L.                                ruellia                                                    Ageratina havanensis (Kunth)        shrubby boneset

      Ruellia occidentalis (Gray)            western wild petunia                                   King & H.E. Robins.

      Tharp & Barkl.                                                                                    Ambrosia trifida L. var. texana       Texan great ragweed

      Siphonoglossa pilosella (Nees)       hairy tubetongue                                       Scheele

      Torr.                                                                                                Antennaria Gaertn.                     pussytoes

  Agavaceae           Agave                                                                      Artemisia dracunculus L.             green sagewort

      Agave lechuguilla Torr.               lecheguilla                                               Baccharis glutinosa Pers.             seepwillow baccharis

      Agave parryi Engelm.                 Parry's agave                                           Bebbia juncea (Benth.) Greene       sweetbush

      Manfreda maculosa (Hook.)          spice lily                                                 Bidens L.                                beggartick

      Yucca constricta Buckl.               buckley yucca                                          Bidens pilosa L.                        Spanish needles

      Yucca filamentosa L.                  Adam's needle                                          Carduus pycnocephalus L.            Italian plumeless thistle

      Yucca glauca Nutt. var. glauca       narrowleaf yucca                                       Chromolaena odorata (L.) King      Jack in the bush

                                                                                                            & H.E. Robins.

      Yucca L.                                yucca species

                                                                                                            Chrysothamnus spathulatus           Guadalupe rabbitbrush

  Amaranthaceae     Pigweed                                                                  L.C. Anders.

      Alternanthera Forsk.                   alternanthera                                            Cirsium horridulum Michx.          yellow thistle

      Amaranthus L.                         pigweed                                                 Cirsium muticum Michx.             swamp thistle

      Amaranthus retroflexus L.            redroot amaranth                                       Cirsium P. Mill.                        thistle

  Anacardiaceae      Sumac - Cashew                                                      Conoclinium betonicifolium (P.      betonyleaf thoroughwort

                                                                                                            Mill.) King & H.E. Robins.

      Rhus copallinum L.                    flameleaf sumac                                        Doellingeria Nees (was Aster        Doellingeria

      Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi       Christmasberry                                         umbellatus)

      Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi        Brazilian peppertree                                    Echinacea Moench                     purple coneflower

      var. raddianus Engl.                                                                              Ericameria nauseosa (Pallas ex       Ericameria nauseosa

  Annonaceae         Custard-apple                                                          Pursh) Nesom & Baird

                                                                                                            Eupatorium serotinum Michx.        late eupatorium

      Asimina Adans.                        pawpaw

                                                                                                            Gamochaeta Weddell                  everlasting

      Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal            pawpaw

                                                                                                            Helenium autumnale L.                common sneezeweed

  Apiaceae              Parsley

                                                                                                            Helianthus annuus L.                  annual sunflower

      Daucus carota L.                       wild carrot                                              Helianthus L.                           sunflower

      Daucus L.                               wild carrot                                              Iva xanthifolia Nutt.                   giant sumpweed

      Foeniculum vulgare P. Mill.          sweet fennel                                            Machaeranthera canescens            hoary aster

      Pseudocymopterus montanus         alpine false springparsley                             (Pursh) Gray

      (Gray) Coult. & Rose                                                                            Machaeranthera Nees                  machaeranthera

  Apocynaceae       Dogbane - Oleander                                                 Machaeranthera viscida (Woot.       sticky tansyaster

      Apocynum L.                           dogbane                                                 & Standl.) R.L. Hartman

  Aquifoliaceae       Holly                                                                        Packera obovata (Muhl. ex            roundleaf ragwort

                                                                                                            Willd.) W.A. Weber & A. L?ve

      Ilex L.                                   holly                                                     Rudbeckia laciniata L.                 cutleaf coneflower

  Aristolochiaceae   Dutchman's Pipe                                                      Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.      blessed milkthistle

      Aristolochia erecta L.                  dutchman's pipe                                        Solidago velutina DC.                 threenerve goldenrod

      Aristolochia L.                         aristolochia                                              Symphyotrichum Nees                aster

      Aristolochia serpentaria L.            Virginia dutchmanspipe                               Tagetes L.                               marigold


      Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britt.      wingstem                                           Caryophyllaceae    Pink

      ex Kearney

      Verbesina encelioides (Cav.)         golden crownbeard                                    Stellaria media (L.) Vill.               chickweed

      Benth. & Hook. f. ex Gray                                                                 Celastraceae         Staff-tree

      Verbesina helianthoides Michx.      gravelweed                                              Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth.     guttapercha mayten

      Verbesina virginica L.                 iceweed                                             Chenopodiaceae   Goosefoot

      Verbesina virginica L. var.            maritime groundcherry

      virginica                                                                                            Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt.    fourwing saltbush

                                                                                                             var. canescens

  Bataceae              Batis

                                                                                                            Atriplex L.                              saltbush

      Batis maritima L.                       turtleweed                                               Chenopodium album L.               lambsquarters

      Batis P. Br.                             batis                                                      Chenopodium ambrosioides L.       Mexican tea

  Betulaceae           Birch (or Hazel)                                                         var. ambrosioides

      Alnus P. Mill.                          alder                                                     Chenopodium L.                       goosefoot

      Betula L.                                birch                                                     Salicornia L.                            pickleweed

      Carpinus L.                             hornbeam                                          Cornaceae            Dogwood

  Brassicaceae        Mustard                                                                   Cornus L.                               dogwood

      Arabis L.                                rockcress                                           Crassulaceae        Stonecrop

      Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch     black mustard                                           Echeveria DC.                          echeveria

      Brassica rapa L. (was Culanthus)    rape mustard                                            Lenophyllum texanum (J.G.          coastal stonecrop

                                                                                                            Sm.) Rose

      Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.)           shepherdspurse

      Medik.                                                                                              Sedum L.                                stonecrop

      Cardamine L.                           bittercress                                          Cupressaceae       Juniper

      Descurainia pinnata (Walt.)           western tansymustard                                 Cupressus L. (sp not in Tx)          cypress

      Descurainia Webb & Berth.          tansymustard                                           Juniperus ashei Buchh.                ashe juniper

      Draba L.                                 whitlowgrass                                           Juniperus L.                            juniper species

      Lepidium virginicum L.               Virginia pepperweed                                  Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.          Rocky Mountain juniper

      Sisymbrium L.                         hedgemustard                                      Cuscutaceae         Dodder

      Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.    wild mustard                                            Cuscuta L.                              dodder

      Stanleya pinnata (Pursh) Britt.       desert princesplume                               Cyperaceae           Sedge

      Streptanthus Nutt.                      twistflower

                                                                                                            Carex L.                                 sedges

      Thlaspi L.                               pennycress

                                                                                                            Carex stricta Lam.                      uptight sedge

  Cannabaceae        Hops

                                                                                                            Cyperus esculentus L.                 chufa

      Humulus L.                             hop                                                       Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth        bulrush

      Humulus lupulus L.                   hops                                                Ebenaceae            Ebony

  Cannaceae           Canna

                                                                                                            Diospyros texana Scheele             Texas persimmon

      Canna flaccida Salisb.                 bandanna of the                                    Ericaceae              Heath

                                                 Everglades

      Canna indica L.                         Indian shot                                              Arbutus L.                              madrone

      Canna L.                                canna                                                    Rhododendron L.                      rhododendron

  Capparaceae        Spiderflower                                                            Vaccinium L.                           vaccinium

      Capparis L.                             caper                                                Euphorbiaceae      Spurge

      Cleome L.                               spiderflower                                            Bernardia myricifolia (Scheele)       southwest bernardia

                                                                                                            S. Wats.

      Cleome spinosa auct. non Jacq.      pinkqueen

                                                                                                            Croton capitatus Michx. var.          hogwort

  Caprifoliaceae      Honeysuckle                                                            capitatus

      Lonicera L.                              honeysuckle                                            Croton L.                                perennial croton species

      Viburnum L.                            viburnum                                                Croton linearis Jacq.                   grannybush

                                                                                                            Croton monanthogynus Michx.      oneseeded croton


      Tragia betonicifolia Nutt.              betonyleaf noseburn                                   Phaseolus L.                            bean

      Tragia L.                                noseburn                                                Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.)         monkeypod

      Tragia ramosa Torr.                    catnip noseburn                                        Benth.

                                                                                                            Pithecellobium Mart.                  pithecellobium

  Fabaceae             Legume

                                                                                                            Prosopis glandulosa Torr.            honey mesquite

      Acacia angustissima (P. Mill.)        prairie acacia                                            Prosopis L.                             mesquite

      Kuntze                                                                                              Prosopis L.                             mesquite

      Acacia angustissima (P. Mill.)        prairie wattle                                            Robinia L.                               locust

      Kuntze var. texensis (Torr. &                                                                    Senna P. Mill.                          senna

      Gray) Isely

                                                                                                            Trifolium L.                             clover

      Acacia P. Mill.                         acacia

                                                                                                            Trifolium repens L.                    white clover

      Aeschynomene viscidula              sticky jointvetch

                                                                                                            Vicia sativa L.                          common vetch

      Albizia Durazz.                         albizia

                                                                                                            Wisteria Nutt.                           wisteria

      Amorpha fruticosa L.                  indigobush

                                                                                                       Fagaceae              Beech

      Amorpha L.                             indigobush

      Amphicarpaea Ell. ex Nutt.           amphicarpaea                                           Fagus L.                                 beech

      Astragalus L.                           locoweed species                                       Quercus L.                              oak

      Baptisia bracteata Muhl. ex Ell.       longbract wild indigo                             Fumariaceae         Fumitory - Bleeding-Heart

      var. laevicaulis (Gray ex Canby)                                                                Corydalis DC.                          corydalis

       Isely

      Baptisia Vent.                          baptisia                                             Grossulariaceae    Gooseberry

      Caesalpinia mexicana Gray           Mexican poinciana                                     Ribes L.                                 currant

      Calliandra Benth.                       calliandra                                           Juglandaceae        Walnut

      Cercis canadensis L.                   eastern redbud                                          Carya Nutt.                             hickory

      Chamaecrista (L.) Moench            sensitive pea                                            Carya ovata (P. Mill.) K. Koch      shagbark hickory

      Chamaecrista fasciculata               sleepingplant                                            Juglans L.                               walnut

      (Michx.) Greene var. fasciculata

                                                                                                       Lauraceae             Laurel

      Clitoria L.                               clitoria

      Coronilla varia L.                      crownvetch                                             Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume          spicebush

      Crotalaria L.                            rattlebox                                                 Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.         redbay

      Dalea L.                                 prairie clover                                            Persea P. Mill.                          persea

      Desmodium Desv.                     tickclover                                                Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees      sassafras

      Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC.   dixie ticktrefoil                                    Linaceae               Flax

      Ebenopsis Britt. & Rose              Texas ebony                                            Linum L.                                flax

      Galactia P. Br.                          milkpea                                             Magnoliaceae        Magnolia

      Gleditsia L.                             locust                                                    Liriodendron tulipifera L.             tuliptree

      Glycyrrhiza L.                          licorice                                                   Magnolia virginiana L.                sweetbay

      Indigofera L.                            indigo                                               Malpighiaceae       Thryallis

      Lathyrus L.                             peavine                                                  Malpighia glabra L.                    barbados cherry

      Lespedeza Michx.                      lespedeza

                                                                                                       Malvaceae            Mallow

      Lotus L.                                 trefoil

                                                                                                            Abutilon P. Mill.                       Indian mallow

      Lupinus L.                              lupine

                                                                                                            Alcea L.                                 alcea

      Medicago sativa L.                     alfalfa

                                                                                                            Gossypium L.                          cotton

      Melilotus P. Mill.                      sweetclover

                                                                                                            Malva L.                                mallow

      Mimosa L.                              sensitive plant

                                                                                                            Malva parviflora L.                    cheeseweed mallow

      Mimosa pigra L.                       black mimosa

                                                                                                            Malva rotundifolia L.                  Malva rotundifolia

      Oxytropis DC.                         crazyweed

                                                                                                            Malvastrum coromandelianum       threelobe false mallow

      Parkinsonia aculeata L.                retama                                                   (L.) Garcke

      Parkinsonia L.                          parkinsonia                                             Malvastrum Gray                      false mallow


      Malvella leprosa (Ortega)             alkali mallow                                           Danthonia DC.                         danthonia

      Krapov.

                                                                                                            Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koel.        southern crabgrass

      Meximalva filipes (Gray) Fryxell    texasfan

                                                                                                            Digitaria Haller                         crabgrass

      Pseudabutilon R.E. Fries              pseudabutilon

                                                                                                            Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene         inland saltgrass

      Sida L.                                   sida

                                                                                                            Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.)       rough barnyardgrass

      Sidalcea Gray                           checkermallow                                         Fern.

      Sphaeralcea coccinea (Nutt.)          orange globemallow                                   Eragrostis von Wolf                   lovegrass

      Rydb.

                                                                                                            Festuca airoides Lam.                 tufted fescue

      Sphaeralcea St.-Hil.                    globemallow species

                                                                                                            Festuca L.                               fescue

      Wissadula Medik.                      wissadula

                                                                                                            Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) J.A.    junegrass

  Menispermaceae   Menispernum, sasparilla                                           Schultes

      Menispermum L.                       menispermum                                          Lolium L.                               ryegrass

  Moraceae             Mulberry                                                                  Muhlenbergia Schreb.                 muhly

                                                                                                            Oryza L.                                 rice

      Ficus L.                                 fig

                                                                                                            Poa L.                                   bluegrass

  Myricaceae           Southern wax-myrtle

                                                                                                            Saccharum officinarum L.            sugarcane

      Morella Lour.                           Morella (waxmyrtle)

                                                                                                            Schizachyrium scoparium             little bluestem

  Oleaceae              Olive - Ash                                                               (Michx.) Nash

      Forestiera pubescens Nutt. (left      elbowbush                                              Schizachyrium scoparium             little bluestem

      out)                                                                                                 (Michx.) Nash var. divergens

                                                                                                            (Hack.) Gould

      Fraxinus americana L.                 white ash

                                                                                                            Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer &     yellow bristlegrass

      Fraxinus L.                             ash                                                       J.A. Schultes

  Passifloraceae      Passionflower                                                          Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash       Indiangrass

      Passiflora foetida L.                   fetid passionflower                                    Stenotaphrum Trin.                    St. Augustinegrass

      Passiflora incarnata L.                 purple passionflower                                  Tridens flavus (L.) A.S. Hitchc.     purpletop

      Passiflora L.                            passionflower                                          Tridens Roemer & J.A. Schultes     tridens

  Phytolaccaceae    Pokeweed                                                                Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L.        eastern gamagrass

                                                                                                            Zea mays L.                             corn

      Rivina humilis L.                       bloodberry rougeplant

                                                                                                            Zizania aquatica L.                     annual wildrice

  Pinaceae              Pine

                                                                                                       Polygonaceae       Smartweed - Knotweed -

      Pinus L.                                 pine                                                                             Buckwheat

      Pinus ponderosa P.& C.               ponderosa pine                                         Eriogonum Michx.                     wild buckwheat

  Plumbaginaceae   Plumbago                                                                Eriogonum wrightii Torr. ex          bastardsage

      Plumbago L.                            plumbago                                               Benth.

                                                                                                            Polygonum aviculare L.               prostrate knotweed

  Poaceae               Grass

                                                                                                            Polygonum L.                          knotweed

      Agrostis L.                              bentgrass                                                Rumex acetosella L.                   sheep sorrel

      Andropogon gerardii Vitman         big bluestem                                            Rumex conglomeratus Murr.         clustered dock

      Andropogon L.                         bluestem                                                 Rumex crispus L.                      curly dock

      Aristida L.                              perennial threeawn                                     Rumex hymenosepalus Torr.         canaigre

      Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.)          giant cane                                               Rumex L.                               dock

      Muhl. ssp. gigantea                                                                               Rumex L.                               dock

      Bouteloua gracilis (Willd. ex          blue grama                                              Rumex obtusifolius L.                 bitter dock

      Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths                                                                         Rumex salicifolius Weinm.           willow dock

      Bouteloua Lag.                         grama                                               Pontederiaceae     Pickerelweed

      Bouteloua simplex Lag.               matted grama

                                                                                                            Pontederia cordata                     pickeralweed

      Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb.     bearded shorthusk

      ex Spreng.) Beauv.                                                                          Primulaceae          Primrose

      Bromus L.                              brome                                                    Androsace L.                           rockjasmine

      Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.         bermudagrass                                           Dodecatheon L.                        shootingstar


  Ranunculaceae     Buttercup - Crowfoot                                                Celtis laevigata Willd.                 sugar hackberry

      Aquilegia canadensis L.               American columbine                                   Celtis pallida Torr.                     granjeno

  Rhamnaceae         Buckthorn                                                                Ulmus L.                                elm

      Ceanothus americanus L.             jerseytea                                            Urticaceae             Nettle

      Ceanothus fendleri Gray              Fendler's ceanothus                                    Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.       smallspike falsenettle

      Ceanothus L.                           ceanothus                                               Parietaria L.                             pellitory

  Rosaceae             Rose                                                                       Urtica dioica L.                         stinging nettle

                                                                                                            Urtica L.                                 nettle

      Amelanchier utahensis Koehne      western serviceberry

      Crataegus L.                            hawthorn                                           Verbenaceae         Vervain

      Fragaria L.                              strawberry                                              Lantana camara L.                      largeleaf lantana

      Malus P. Mill.                          apple                                                     Lantana L.                               lantana

      Potentilla L.                             cinquefoil                                               Lippia alba (P. Mill.) N.E. Br. ex    white lippia

                                                                                                             Britt. & Wilson

      Prunus havardii (W. Wight)          havard plum                                            Lippia graveolens Kunth              scented lippia

      S.C. Mason                                                                                        Lippia graveolens Kunth              scented lippia

      Prunus L.                               prunus                                                   Lippia L.                                lippia

      Prunus virginiana L.                   common chokecherry                                  Phyla lanceolata (Michx.)             lanceleaf frogfruit

      Rubus L.                                blackberry                                               Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene          sawtooth frogfruit

  Rutaceae              Citrus                                                                       Verbena L.                              verbena sp

                                                                                                            Vitex L.                                 vitex

      Citrus L.                                 citrus

      Ptelea trifoliata L.                      hoptree                                             Violaceae              Violet

      Thamnosma texana (Gray) Torr.     desert rue                                                Viola L.                                 violet

      Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) Sarg.       lime pricklyash                                         Viola lanceolata L.                     lanceleaf violet

      Zanthoxylum L.                        zanthoxylum                                            Viola primulifolia L. (pro sp.)        primrose violet

  Salicaceae            Willow                                                                 Viscaceae             Mistletoe

      Populus L.                              cottonwood                                             Arceuthobium Bieb.                   dwarf mistletoe

      Salix L.                                  willow species

  Sapindaceae        Soapberry

      Cardiospermum corindum L.         faux persil

      Cardiospermum halicacabum L.      love in a puff

      Sapindus saponaria L.                 wingleaf soapberry

  Scrophulariaceae  Figwort - Snapdragon -

                             Foxglove

      Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell        herb of grace

      Castilleja integra Gray                 wholeleaf Indian

                                                 paintbrush

      Castilleja lanata Gray                  woolly paintbrush

      Castilleja Mutis ex L. f.               Indian paintbrush

      Leucophyllum frutescens (Berl.)     cenizo

      I.M. Johnston

      Pedicularis L.                           lousewort

      Penstemon Schmidel                  penstemon

      Stemodia L.                             twintip

  Symplocaceae      Symplocos

      Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'H?r.      sweetleaf

  Ulmaceae             Elm

      Celtis L.                                 hackberry spp.