NPSOT Logo

Southern Sugar Maple

Acer floridanum

Other common name(s):

Caddo Maple, Florida Maple, Rock Maple

Family:

Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

20
to
100
ft.

Spread

12
to
60
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Rich, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow, Green

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Seeds

Wildlife Benefit

Birds

Maintenance

This strong wood tree is easy to grow in full sun to partial shade in well-drained soils. Is resistant to ice and wind storms. Tolerates drought and occasionally wet soil. It is not salt tolerant. Difficult to grow flowers or lawn beneath. Use as a specimen, shade tree, street tree or woodland garden. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Inconspicuous, small, yellow flowers mature in spring. Beautiful yellow to orange colors in the fall. Smaller Southern version of the Sugar Maple. Birds feed on winged fruit called samaras. Used as a food source and shelter for birds and small mammals.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Acer barbatum, Acer barbatum var. longii, Acer barbatum var. villipes, Acer floridanum var. longii, Acer floridanum var. villipes, Acer nigrum var. floridanum, Acer saccharinum var. floridanum, Acer saccharum ssp. floridanum, Acer saccharum var. floridanum, Saccharodendron barbatum, Saccharodendron floridanum

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=22729&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Acer+floridanum&formsubmit=Search+Terms 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACFL 5) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 330. 6) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183691#null, 8) https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/acer-saccharum-subsp-floridanum/

Download a 1 page PDF file for this plant, suitable for sharing, printing, and plant sales. Includes an ecoregion map, and a QR code back to this page.

Downloading PDFs only works on desktop browsers

You can favorite this plant and others and maintain a list of your favorite native plants below. You can also unfavorite a plant and clear your list. Click on a plant to go to it.

      No Favorites