NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Red Buckeye

Aesculus pavia var. pavia

Other common name(s):

Scarlet Buckeye, Southern Buckeye, Firecracker Plant

Family:

Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Limestone Plains
San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

10
to
15
ft.

Spread

6
to
12
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

Beautiful in spring but leaves drop at end of summer so place where it will show in spring and be hidden in summer. Prune for shape if desired. Propagation: Root cuttings, Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-May. Handsome shrub or small tree with showy 6-10″ clusters of deep red or yellow tube-shaped flowers in early spring. Leaves rich, glossy dark green. Nectar: attracts hummingbirds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Aesculus austrina, Aesculus discolor, Aesculus discolor var. mollis, Aesculus pavia var. discolor, Aesculus splendens

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=AEPAP. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=30536&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 278. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=182118#n) ull, 6) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media