NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Anacacho Orchid Tree

Bauhinia lunarioides

Other common name(s):

Anacacho Bauhinia, Orchid Tree, Texas Plume

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Edwards Plateau, Southern Texas Plains
Edwards Plateau Woodland
Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

6
to
12
ft.

Spread

6
to
12
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

If only a single trunk is wanted, prune judiciously early on, Protect from north winter winds. Propagation: Seeds.

Comments

Blooms March-May. Fast growing, understory tree. Unique foliage and showy flowers make it a beautiful specimen plant, or as a container plant for small areas. Flowers attract butterflies and bees. Habitat notes: relatively rare in the wild, but available in plant nurseries.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Bauhinia congesta, Bauhinia jermyana, Casparea congesta, Casparea jermyana

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BALU. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=10744&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 280. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=26492#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media