NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Drummond Red Maple

Acer rubrum var. drummondii

Other common name(s):

Swamp Maple, Drummond Red Maple

Family:

Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

50
to
90
ft.

Spread

30
to
60
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Calcareous, Poor Drainage, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Seeds, Forage, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Small Mammals, Deer, Moths

Maintenance

A showy shade tree with attractive fall foliage. It tends to prefer moist, swampy sites and Is not as cold hardy as other maples. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Male and female flowers are found on separate trees. In spring the tree is covered with decorative red male flowers. Female trees produce seeds called samaras. Leaves are 3- to 5-lobed but are different from the other Maples by being hairy on the silvery lower surface of its leaves. Provides browse for deer and seeds for birds and small mammals. Larval host for Sphinx Moths.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Acer drummondii, Acer rubrum ssp. drummondii, Rufacer drummondii

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACRUD. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=30529&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 331. 5) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=526853#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media

About the Region

New Braunfels, the location of our Fall 2024 Symposium, straddles both the Edwards Plateau Ecoregion and the Blackland Prairie ecoregion. Interstate 35 divides the city of New Braunfels; its path through the city closely parallels the boundary of these two ecoregions, with the Edwards Plateau on the west side and the Blackland Prairies region to the east. The Edwards Plateau area is also called the Hill Country; however, this general term covers a much larger area extending farther north. Spring-fed creeks are found throughout the region; deep limestone canyons, rivers, and lakes (reservoirs) are common. Ashe juniper is perhaps the most common woody species found throughout the region. Additional woody species include various species of oak, with live oak (Quercus fusiformis) being the most common. Sycamores (Platanus occidentalis) and bald cypress (Taxodium distichum) border waterways. This area is well known for its spring wildflower displays, though they may be viewed in spring, late summer, and fall, as well. According to Texas Parks and Wildlife, average annual rainfall in the Edwards Plateau ranges from 15 to 34 inches.

The Blackland Prairie extends from the Red River south to San Antonio, bordered on the west by the Edwards Plateau and the Cross Timbers, and on the east by the Post Oak Savannah. Annual rainfall averages 30 to 40 inches, with higher averages to the east. This region is dominated by prairie species. The most common grass species include little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium) and Indian grass (Sorghastrum nutans) in the uplands and switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) in the riparian areas and drainages. Common herbaceous flowering plants include salvias, penstemons, and silphiums. This area has suffered greatly from overgrazing and agricultural use. Few intact areas remain, though many of the plants can be found along county roadsides throughout the region.

Our four host chapters (New Braunfels, Lindheimer, Guadalupe, and the Hill Country chapters) are located in one or both of the ecoregions above. However, the eastern portion of Guadalupe County also falls within the Post Oak Savanna ecoregion. Annual rainfall averages 35 to 45 inches, with higher averages to the east. A wide variety of hardwood trees are found, including several species of oaks, elms, and in the Bastrop area, loblolly pine (Pinus taeda). Grasses and forbs dominate in the open savannas, with most common grass being little bluestem. Ranching, agriculture, and fire suppression have allowed woody species to encroach on the once-open savannas.

Source: Wildflowers of Texas by Michael Eason