NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Shrubby Boneset

Ageratina havanensis

Other common name(s):

White Mistflower, White Shrub Mistflower, Havana Snakeroot

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Edwards Plateau, Southern Texas Plains
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Semiarid Edwards Bajada

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

3
to
5
ft.

Spread

3
to
5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Gravelly, Limestone, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Hummingbirds, Moths

Maintenance

Drought tolerant. Adapts to most well drained soils. Cut back by 1/2 in winter before new growth begins, if more compact form is desired or if growing in a small space. Although its native habitat is the Edwards Plateau down to the South Plains Ecoregions, it is adaptable to a variety of soils and is very popular in nurseries throughout Texas. Propagation: Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings,

Comments

Blooms April-December. Will bloom in the Spring and early Summer with more rainfall, in drier areas tends to bloom more toward late Summer and Fall. Rounded shape bush with clusters of fragrant white flowers. Looks similar to Late Boneset (Eupatorium serotinum), but has woody stems and smaller, triangular shaped leaves. Good source of late season food for wildlife. Nectar attracts butterflies, moths and hummingbirds. Larval Host: Rawson’s Metalmark.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Eupatorium havanense, Eupatorium texense

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=AGHA4. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Ageratina+havanensis&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1979&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 52. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36468#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 8) https://rootedin.com/tough-texas-native-plants-for-shade-creating-a-cool-haven-before-the-heat/
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media

About the Region

New Braunfels, the location of our Fall 2024 Symposium, straddles both the Edwards Plateau Ecoregion and the Blackland Prairie ecoregion. Interstate 35 divides the city of New Braunfels; its path through the city closely parallels the boundary of these two ecoregions, with the Edwards Plateau on the west side and the Blackland Prairies region to the east. The Edwards Plateau area is also called the Hill Country; however, this general term covers a much larger area extending farther north. Spring-fed creeks are found throughout the region; deep limestone canyons, rivers, and lakes (reservoirs) are common. Ashe juniper is perhaps the most common woody species found throughout the region. Additional woody species include various species of oak, with live oak (Quercus fusiformis) being the most common. Sycamores (Platanus occidentalis) and bald cypress (Taxodium distichum) border waterways. This area is well known for its spring wildflower displays, though they may be viewed in spring, late summer, and fall, as well. According to Texas Parks and Wildlife, average annual rainfall in the Edwards Plateau ranges from 15 to 34 inches.

The Blackland Prairie extends from the Red River south to San Antonio, bordered on the west by the Edwards Plateau and the Cross Timbers, and on the east by the Post Oak Savannah. Annual rainfall averages 30 to 40 inches, with higher averages to the east. This region is dominated by prairie species. The most common grass species include little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium) and Indian grass (Sorghastrum nutans) in the uplands and switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) in the riparian areas and drainages. Common herbaceous flowering plants include salvias, penstemons, and silphiums. This area has suffered greatly from overgrazing and agricultural use. Few intact areas remain, though many of the plants can be found along county roadsides throughout the region.

Our four host chapters (New Braunfels, Lindheimer, Guadalupe, and the Hill Country chapters) are located in one or both of the ecoregions above. However, the eastern portion of Guadalupe County also falls within the Post Oak Savanna ecoregion. Annual rainfall averages 35 to 45 inches, with higher averages to the east. A wide variety of hardwood trees are found, including several species of oaks, elms, and in the Bastrop area, loblolly pine (Pinus taeda). Grasses and forbs dominate in the open savannas, with most common grass being little bluestem. Ranching, agriculture, and fire suppression have allowed woody species to encroach on the once-open savannas.

Source: Wildflowers of Texas by Michael Eason