NPSOT Logo

Gulf Muhly

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Other common name(s):

Hairawn Muhly, Hair Grass, Pink Muhly

Family:

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Southern Post Oak Savanna
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1.5
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Fall

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color

Wildlife Benefit

Unknown

Maintenance

Drought tolerant. Popular in mass plantings or borders, Does well in a “meadow” garden. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Clumping grass does not grow by rhizomes. Dormant in winter. In the wild it occurs in sandy soils in coastal and inland prairies and woodlands. Creates a beautiful pink to lavender floral display in the Fall.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Muhlenbergia capillaris var. capillaris

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 129. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=MUCA2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Muhlenbergia+capillaris&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=18558&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=41902#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014. 8) Hatch, Umphres, Ardoin, 2015, Field Guide to Common Texas Grasses, pg 190

Download a 1 page PDF file for this plant, suitable for sharing, printing, and plant sales. Includes an ecoregion map, and a QR code back to this page.

Downloading PDFs only works on desktop browsers

You can favorite this plant and others and maintain a list of your favorite native plants below. You can also unfavorite a plant and clear your list. Click on a plant to go to it.

      No Favorites