NPSOT Logo

Blue Mistflower

Conoclinium coelestinum

Other common name(s):

Blue Boneset, Wild Ageratum

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Llano Uplift
Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

.75
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Alkaline, Calcareous, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Blue

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

This is a low maintenance plant. Good as a border plant or colonizing by rhizomes to form groundcover. Roots are shallow and is easy to pull out if thinning is needed. Tolerates poor drainage. Can grow in full sunlight with extra water, but does better with shade in the late afternoon. Propagation: Root division.

Comments

Blooms July-November. Fluffy-edged light blue flowers. Especially attractive to butterflies, moths and other insects in the Fall.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Eupatorium coelestinum

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=COCO13. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Conoclinium+coelestinum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2628&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt. 6) Wasowski, Sally and Andy, 1991, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, pg 188. 7) Nokes, Jill, 2001, How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, pg 266.

Download a 1 page PDF file for this plant, suitable for sharing, printing, and plant sales. Includes an ecoregion map, and a QR code back to this page.

Downloading PDFs only works on desktop browsers

You can favorite this plant and others and maintain a list of your favorite native plants below. You can also unfavorite a plant and clear your list. Click on a plant to go to it.

      No Favorites