NPSOT Logo

Bigtooth Maple

Acer grandidentatum

Other common name(s):

Big-toothed Maple, Uvalde Bigtooth Maple, Southwestern Bigtooth Maple, Canyon Maple, Sabinal Maple, Western Sugar Maple

Family:

Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau
Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas
Limestone Cut Plain
Edwards Plateau Woodland

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

40
to
50
ft.

Spread

10
to
15
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Loam, Clay, Alkaline, Calcareous, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow, Green

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Seeds, Forage

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Birds, Small Mammals

Maintenance

Best in alkaline soils. Benefits from 2″ – 4″ of mulch over and beyond the root zone. Do not allow mulch to contact tree trunk. Foliage tips may burn in hot summers. May require extensive watering outside of its native range, but do not overwater. Prune only if necessary and less is better. May need fencing to protect from deer. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

A shrubby or somewhat tree-like maple, this species usually matures at 10-15 ft. but is sometimes taller. Brilliant yellow to red fall color. Dense shade & surface roots underneath. Habitat notes: Moist soils of canyons in mountains and plateaus; in woodlands and riparian zones. Native to very restricted area of Edwards Plateau, and the Guadalupe Mountains.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACGR3. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Acer+grandidentatum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=22739&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 331. 6) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48., 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014, 8) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=28760#null

Download a 1 page PDF file for this plant, suitable for sharing, printing, and plant sales. Includes an ecoregion map, and a QR code back to this page.

Downloading PDFs only works on desktop browsers

You can favorite this plant and others and maintain a list of your favorite native plants below. You can also unfavorite a plant and clear your list. Click on a plant to go to it.

      No Favorites