NPSOT Logo
Join / Renew / Gift Donate Shop Member Portal Language
Search

Native Plant Society of Texas

Blue Wild Indigo

Baptisia australis var. minor

Other common name(s):

Dwarf Blue Indigo, False Indigo

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Neutral

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Very Low, Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Blue

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Caterpillars, Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Trimming to shape after blooming helps maintain rounded appearance.

Comments

Blooms Apr, May, Jun, Jul. Flowers are blue-purple and pea-like on upright spikes. Leaves are divided into three leaflets. In late fall the plant turns silvery-gray. Larval Host: Wild Indigo Duskywing
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Baptisia minor, Baptisia texana, Baptisia vespertina

References

1) https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=280685&isprofile=0&, 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BAAUM, 3) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=192839#null, 4) http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Baptisiaaustralis.png, 5) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/baptisia-australis-minor-false-indigo, 6) https://www.prairiemoon.com/baptisia-australis-var-minor-dwarf-blue-indigo-prairie-moon-nursery.html, 7) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Baptisia+australis+var.+minor&formsubmit=Search+Terms