NPSOT Logo

Greeneyes

Berlandiera betonicifolia

Other common name(s):

Broochflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
4
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Calcareous, Deep

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Likes well drained soils. Cut back spent blooms after seeds are dispersed. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-November. Yellow daisy with green center, alternate leaves, leaf margins evenly toothed, unbranched stems. Attractive in a native grass meadow. Pollination: butterflies and native bees.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Berlandiera texana, Berlandiera texana var. betonicifolia, Berlandiera ×betonicifolia

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BEBE4. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Berlandiera+x+betonicifolia&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2303&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=780575#null

Download a 1 page PDF file for this plant, suitable for sharing, printing, and plant sales. Includes an ecoregion map, and a QR code back to this page.

Downloading PDFs only works on desktop browsers

You can favorite this plant and others and maintain a list of your favorite native plants below. You can also unfavorite a plant and clear your list. Click on a plant to go to it.

      No Favorites