NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Sideoats Grama

Bouteloua curtipendula

Other common name(s):

Banderilla, Banderita, Navajita

Family:

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Northern Post Oak Savanna, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Arid Llano Estacado, Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado, Rolling Sand Plains, Shinnery Sands
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1.5
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer, Winter

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Seeds, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

No maintenance needed. Easy to grow from seed. Drought tolerant. Mixes well in plantings with spring wildflowers, because it stays short in the spring. Propagation: Root division, Seed.

Comments

The official State Grass of Texas. Warm season bunch grass, sod-forming. Turns a tan color in fall. Blooms as early as May and produces side hanging seed pods June-November. In the wild it occurs on prairies and woodlands on several soil types, most frequently on clay and sandy loam. Provides nesting structure for native bees, seed for birds. Larval Host: several species of Skippers.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BOCU. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Bouteloua+curtipendula&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=17813&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 127. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=41500#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 8) Hatch, Umphres, Ardoin, 2015, Field Guide to Common Texas Grasses, pg 76
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media