NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Emory Sedge

Carex emoryi

Other common name(s):

Emory's Sedge

Family:

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, Texas Blackland Prairies
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Wetland

Height

1
to
4
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Poor Drainage, Moist, Mud

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Green, Brown

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Best suited for use in landscapes with ample space. Emory’s sedge spreads readily by underground rhizomes and can overrun small garden beds in a relatively short period of time. That said, Emory Sedge is valuable for wetland restoration, soil retention and in wet meadows and storm water projects. Is useful in large areas to out compete invasive species, Good for rain gardens. Deer resistant.

Comments

Bright green grass-like leaves. Inconspicuous florets born on spikes. Birds will eat seeds, attracts butterflies and other pollinators.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Carex stricta var. elongata

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=8490&locationType=County&mapType=Normal 3) www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CAEM2, 4) https://mtcubacenter.org/trials/carex-for-the-mid-atlantic-region/carex-emoryi-emorys-sedge/