NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Lanceleaf Coreopsis

Coreopsis lanceolata

Other common name(s):

Lance-leaved Coreopsis, Lanceleaf Tickseed, Sand Coreopsis

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Gravelly, Calcareous, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

Easy to grow, drought tolerant. A short lived perennial, but it self-seeds readily. Give lots of room; since it will form colonies, or thin according to garden space . Old blooms can be removed to prolong flowering, or let it go to seed to attract birds and other wildlife. Makes good cut flowers. Propagation: Clump division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-August. The showy, yellow, daisy-like flowers occur singly at the end of stems. Although, as the name implies, it has lance shaped leaves, some are deeply cut. Leaves and flower stems grow from a basal rosette. Birds eat seeds. Attractive to bees and butterflies. Especially Buckeye butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Coreopsis crassifolia, Coreopsis heterogyna, Coreopsis lanceolata var. villosa

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=COLA5. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Coreopsis+lanceolata&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2648&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt. 6) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 52, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 8) https://rootedin.com/tough-texas-native-plants-for-shade-creating-a-cool-haven-before-the-heat/