NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Parsley Hawthorn

Crataegus marshallii

Other common name(s):

Parsleyleaf Hawthorn

Family:

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

10
to
25
ft.

Spread

12
to
15
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Poor Drainage

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Fall Color, Forage, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Drought tolerant. Compact form ideal for smaller landscapes. Makes a nice specimen or hedge. Provides good erosion control. Tolerates occasional dry to wet soil. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-May. Shrub or small tree with spreading habit, slender, thorny branches, and broad, open crown. The grey bark is smooth when young, but develops a shaggy appearance with age. Leaves look like parsley, turning colorful in the fall. Dainty white 5-petaled blooms with red stamens, followed by red berries (called haws) in the fall. Berries eaten by birds or small mammals, Attracts butterflies and bees. Deer will eat leaves.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 287-288. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CRMA5. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Crataegus+marshallii&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=21209&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=24584#null., 7) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/crataegus-marshallii-parsley-hawthorn.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media