NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Angel Trumpet

Datura wrightii

Other common name(s):

Datura, Jimsonweed

Family:

Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Limestone Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain
Shinnery Sands
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous, Shrub

Height

3
to
6
ft.

Spread

3
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Calcareous, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Angel’s trumpet is found in open or disturbed land and along roadsides with well-drained (sandy) soils throughout Texas. Does well in full sun to part shade. May be grown from seed. Prune to shape. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-November. Large, trumpet-shaped, white night-blooming flowers last till mid-day. All parts of this plant are highly toxic. Is classified as both an herbaceous and shrub species and annual to perennial depending on the climate. Plants are usually classified as a shrub if they have woody stems. Attracts bees, butterflies, and moths. Larval Host: Carolina Sphinx Moth.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Datura inoxia ssp. quinquecuspida, Datura metel var. quinquecuspida

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 184, 185. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=DAWR2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Datura+wrightii&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=23229&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30521#null., 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014. 8) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/datura-wrightii
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media