NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas Ebony

Ebenopsis ebano

Other common name(s):

Ebano, Black-bead Ebony, Ebony Ape's-earring

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

20
to
25
ft.

Spread

15
to
20
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Very Low, Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Larval Host, Nesting Material

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals

Maintenance

Provides dense shade. Extremely drought-tolerant. Resistant to root rot. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms June-August. A shrub or tree with a rounded, dense crown. Often multi-trunked. Dark green, twice-pinnate leaves on spiny branches. White blooms are followed by 4-6 in. seed pods which last through the winter. Provides nectar for butterflies. Nesting and cover for wildlife. Seeds eaten by many wildlife. Larval Host: White Angled-Sulphur, Large Orange Sulphur Cassius Blue, Coyote Skipper.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Chloroleucon ebano, Mimosa ebano, Pithecellobium ebano, Pithecellobium flexicaule

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 52. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 336. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=EBEB. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=11038&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=565147#null.