NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Pale Purple Coneflower

Echinacea pallida

Other common name(s):

Pale Coneflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Blackland Prairie
Red River Bottomlands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
4
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Clay, Acid, Alkaline, Well Drained, Neutral

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Does best when planted with native prairie grasses to provide support. Drought tolerant once established, with roots typically five feet deep. Protect from deer and rabbits when small. Do not cut back until plant is done blooming. Better adapted to East Texas than the purple, Echinacea purpurea, that is commercially available. Propagation: Root Division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-July. While Echinacea pallida and Echinacea angustifolia look similar, E. pallida has white pollen, while E. angustifolia has yellow pollen. All echinacea species are known to hybridize. Attracts birds, especially goldfinches, enjoy eating the seeds. Additionally, many beneficial insects hibernate in the hollow stems.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Brawneria pallida, Rudbeckia pallida

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=37279#null, 2) http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Echinaceapallida.png, 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ECPA, 4) https://echinaceaproject.org/background/other-species-of-interest/echinacea-pallida/, 5) https://www.prairiemoon.com/echinacea-pallida-pale-purple-coneflower-prairie-moon-nursery. 6) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Echinacea+pallida&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 7) https://growitbuildit.com/echinacea-pallida-how-to-grow/