NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Apache Plume

Fallugia paradoxa

Other common name(s):

Ponil

Family:

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Southern Texas Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Semiarid Edwards Bajada

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

5
to
10
ft.

Spread

3
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Clay, Limestone, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar, Pollen, Nesting Material

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Birds, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Easy to grow. Evergreen to 20 degrees F. It is good for erosion control because of drought-tolerance and profuse seeding. Give plenty of room in the garden as It spreads easily. Cut woody stems to the ground to rejuvenate if desired. Especially useful in dry, hot areas. Native habitat is dry, well-drained, limestone, sandy and clay soils. Propagation: Seed, Sucker division.

Comments

Blooms May-December. A multi-stemmed shrub with delicate white rose like blossoms. Fruit clusters with feathery, purplish tails, at the tips of branches. Dark green leaves are silver beneath. Provides nectar and cover for wildlife. Attracts bees, butterflies and birds.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=FAPA. 3) http://bonap.4et/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=21328&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Fallugia+paradoxa&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 245. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=25167#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media