NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Woolly Rose Mallow

Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. lasiocarpos

Other common name(s):

Woolly Mallow, Rose-mallow, False Cotton

Family:

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks
Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

3
to
8
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Loam, Clay, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Red, Pink

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Winter

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Grows in medium wet to wet soil in full sun. Tolerates some light shade; full sun produces best flowering and is the best environment for resisting potential diseases. Tolerates summer heat and humidity; soil should be kept moist throughout the seasons. Good for wetland gardens and habitat. May prune if bushier shape is desired. Propagation: Seed

Comments

Blooms June-September. Upright, hairy perennial with toothed, triangular to heart-shaped leaves and terminal flower clusters. Stems are somewhat brittle. Large white to pinkish blossoms with a crimson eye at the center. The petals fold up at night. The blooms are followed by densely hairy fruit capsules. False Cotton is so called because its flower closely resembles the flower of a cotton plant, which is in the same family. Attracts: birds and butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym.s: Hibiscus californicus, Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. occidentalis, Hibiscus leucophyllus, Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. lasiocarpos, Hibiscus moscheutos var. occidentalis, Hibiscus platanoides

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=HILA6, 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=524146#nullm, 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=28129&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Hibiscus+moscheutos+subsp.+lasiocarpos&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 5) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/hibiscus-lasiocarpos
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media