NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Louisiana Spiderlily

Hymenocallis liriosme

Other common name(s):

Texas Spiderlily, Spring Spiderlily, Spiderlily, Western Marsh Spiderlily

Family:

Amaryllidaceae (Daffodil Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Moist

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Will die back after a freeze and stay dormant until Spring. Good for wetland gardens and habitat. Blooms best with a little sun. Soils must never be allowed to dry out. Propagation: Bulbs.

Comments

Blooms February-September. Large, fragrant white blooms up to 7 inches across consist of a cup surrounded by straps. Leaves grow from the base and are strap-like and glossy. Multiplies by bulbs. Attracts nectar insects and birds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Choretis galvestonensis, Hymenocallis eulae, Hymenocallis galvestonensis

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 192. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=HYLI. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Hymenocallis+liriosme&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=800&locationType=County&mapType=No), 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503111#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media