NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas yellowstar

Lindheimera texana

Other common name(s):

Texas Star, Texas Yellow-star, Lindheimer Daisy

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Texas Blackland Prairies
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

.5
to
3
ft.

Spread

.25
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Gravelly, Rocky, Limestone, Caliche, Calcareous, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Beetles, Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Can vary in size depending on soil and moisture. Easy to grow. It makes a good bedding and border plant. It reseeds itself and can begin blooming when it’s only two inches tall. Propagation: Seed, Transplants.

Comments

Blooms from March to May. Stems and branches are hairy, with a tap root. Lance-shaped leave with the lower leaves coarsely toothed, but the upper ones smooth on the edges. There are 1 to several yellow flower heads in a cluster at the end of each stem. Its common name comes from the five ray flowers that match the Texas Lone Star emblem. Attracts beetles, bees and butterflies. Browsed by deer.

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=37952#null, 2) https://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Lindheimeratexana.png 3) https://seedsource.com/texas-yellow-star/, 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=LITE3, 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Lindheimera+texana&formsubmit=Search+Terms