NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Pearl Milkweed Vine

Matelea reticulata

Other common name(s):

Green Milkweed Vine, Netted Milkvine

Family:

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Vine

Height

6
to
12
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Caliche, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Green

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies

Maintenance

Best in a naturalistic garden where some spreading is appreciated. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-July. Twining vine. Not a bold plant but the green star-shaped flowers with a pearly iridescent center are lovely and curious. Prominent heart shaped leaves. Needs half day sun to bloom, but need some shade in the afternoon heat. The large interesting seed pod opens up to release silky seed threads and many seeds. Larval Host: Monarch.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Gonolobus reticulatus

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 53. 3) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30381#null, 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1514&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 5) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=MARE4