NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Obedient Plant

Physostegia virginiana

Other common name(s):

Fall Obedient Plant, False Dragonhead

Family:

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
4
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Rich, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Maintenance

Very easy, low maintenance plant. Lower water need if in shade/part shade. Colonizes easily from stolons so give lots of room or thin and transplant in spring as needed. Tolerates both drought and poor drainage. Propagation: Root division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms August-November. Square stems, typical of the mint family, bear long, lance-shaped leaves. Terminal spikes of, snapdragon-like, pink to lavender flowers. Nectar source for hummingbirds & butterflies.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 203.. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PHVI8. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Physostegia+virginiana&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=13572&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32391#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media