NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Saltmarsh Fleabane

Pluchea odorata

Other common name(s):

Sweetscent

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Wetland

Height

1
to
6
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Clay, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Unknown

Maintenance

Good plant for pond gardens. Set up a pond or a water collection tank near a downspout to supplement water.

Comments

The fragrant, rose-colored flowers grow in small heads in a flat-topped cluster at the end of the stems. A showy addition to any garden that has moist or shallow, submerged soils. Foliage is very aromatic, adding to its deer resistant properties. Reseeds readily in moist conditions.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PLOD. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Pluchea+odorata&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4075&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=565416#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media