NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Emory Oak

Quercus emoryi

Other common name(s):

Black Oak, Holly Oak, Apache Oak, Desert Live Oak, Western Black Oak, Roble Negro, Bellota

Family:

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts
Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

30
to
40
ft.

Spread

30
to
40
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Acid, Deep, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nuts, Forage, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals, Moths

Maintenance

Drought tolerant. Grow in a variety of soils. Slower growing than some, but forms a stately canopy. In Texas it grows only in the mountains above 5,000 ft. near Alpine or Fort Davis and possibly in deep sands in the Pandhandle with supplemental watering.

Comments

An oak with a round crown, very roughly furrowed black bark and nearly evergreen leaves. Glossy, leathery leaves, resemble holly leaves. Inflorescence a catkin. Red acorns have a yellow cap. Emory Oak is the most characteristic tree of the oak woodland in mountains along the Mexican border. The acorns are consumed by quail, wild turkeys, squirrels, and other wildlife. The foliage is browsed by deer. Larval Host: Oculea silkmoth.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas, 2) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 340. 3) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=12110&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=QUEM. 6) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Quercus+emoryi&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19328#null, 9) https://gardeningwithsoule.net/five-evergreen-oaks-for-the-southwest/