NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Shumard Oak

Quercus shumardii

Other common name(s):

Shumard Oak, Shumard's Oak, Shumard Red Oak, Southern Red Oak, Swamp Red Oak, Spotted Oak

Family:

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie
Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

30
to
120
ft.

Spread

50
to
60
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone, Caliche, Deep

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Green

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Nuts, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals

Maintenance

Quercus shumardii is a relatively fast-growing and adaptable oak. This species is quite drought resistant and also withstands short-term flooding. Provides good fall foliage color. Prune during the hottest and coldest months; paint pruning wounds to help prevent oak wilt. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Similar to the Texas Oak (Quercus buckleyi), but prefers deeper soils and tends to grow taller and straighter. Can hybridize. Acorn cups enclose <1/3 of acorn. Conspicuous tomentum on lower leaf vein axils. Moist forests, stream bottoms. Larval Host: Horace's Duskywing butterfly.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 344. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=QUSH. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Quercus+shumardii&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=11986&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19417#null