NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Rough Coneflower

Rudbeckia grandiflora

Other common name(s):

Tall Coneflower, Largeflower Coneflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
5
ft.

Spread

.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Beetles, Butterflies, Birds, Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Tolerant of drought and a wide range of soils. Spreads vigorously by rhizomes, therefore does best in large landscapes such as meadows, grasslands, along fences. Provides beautiful cut flowers. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-August. The stem and leaves have rough hairs.. Upper leaves attached directly to the stem. Flower heads yellow, with central cones up to 1 inch. Usually forms colonies by rhizomes. Attracts: bees, butterflies, and beetles feed on the nectar and pollen. Native Habitat: Open dry woods and prairies. Attracts: bees, butterflies, and beetles feed on the nectar and pollen. Quail and Doves will eat the seeds. Leave browsed by deer.

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36773#null, 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=RUGR, 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4193&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 4) Reference: Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas, 5) Campbell and Loughmiller, Texas Wildflowers, A Field Guide, 1984, pg 47, 6) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Rudbeckia+grandiflora&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 7) https://warcapps.usgs.gov/PlantID/Species/Details/2221, 8) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/rudbeckia-grandiflora
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media