NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Compassplant

Silphium laciniatum

Other common name(s):

Compass Plant

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands
Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

3
to
10
ft.

Spread

1
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Very little maintenance required. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms July-September. Compassplant is a tall, coarse plant. Large leaves are hairy, deeply cut, and usually orient themselves north and south to avoid the heat of the noonday sun. The yellow flowers are scattered across the top half of the stem. This is a slow growing, long lived plant with up to a 15 ft. taproot.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonyms: Silphium laciniatum var. laciniatum, Silphium laciniatum var. robinsonii

References

1) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4319&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=38401#null. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?.id_plant=SILA3