NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Heart's Delight

Abronia ameliae

Other common name(s):

Amelia's Sand-verbena

Family:

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'Clock Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains
Coastal Sand Plain
Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
1.5
ft.

Spread

.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Deep, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Moths

Maintenance

A short-lived perennial. Abronias do not transplant well. Drought tolerant, requiring good drainage to avoid rotting. Native to dry prairies and open woodlands with sandy soils Propagation: Seeds.

Comments

Blooms January-June. Stems are coarse and hairy, sometimes sprawling. Plants are sticky all over. Leaves are oval and wavy on the edges. The pink to purple flowers grow in round clusters and are very aromatic. When the flower goes to seed it looks like a cushion filled with pins. Nectar: Butterflies, especially Tiger Swallowtails.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ABAM2 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=15336&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Abronia+ameliae&formsubmit=Search+Terms 5) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 175. 6) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 52. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19552#null, 8) https://en.hortipedia.com/Abronia_ameliae, 9) https://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/73434