NPSOT Logo

Indian Ricegrass

Achnatherum hymenoides

Other common name(s):

Indian Millet, Sandgrass

Family:

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, High Plains
Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands
Canadian/Cimarron High Plains

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Rocky, Calcareous, Deep

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow, Green

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Indian Ricegrass is very drought tolerant and useful in land reclamation projects. Remove old clumps to allow self-sown seedlings room to develop. This grass can be mowed to 8 in. in early fall. The seed has a hard coat that prolongs dormancy, taking up to two years for an area that has been seeded to become fully established. Propagation: Seed, Clump division.

Comments

Indian Ricegrass is a 1-2 ft., perennial bunchgrass. The sage-green, wiry foliage and ivory-colored seed heads give the grass a light, airy appearance. Foliage turns tan when dormant. Good erosion control for sand dunes. Larval Host: Skippers.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Eriocoma cuspidata, Oryzopsis hymenoides, Stipa hymenoides

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACHY. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Achnatherum+hymenoides&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=8235&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg 130.131. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=507943#null

Download a 1 page PDF file for this plant, suitable for sharing, printing, and plant sales. Includes an ecoregion map, and a QR code back to this page.

Downloading PDFs only works on desktop browsers

You can favorite this plant and others and maintain a list of your favorite native plants below. You can also unfavorite a plant and clear your list. Click on a plant to go to it.

      No Favorites