NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Creeping Spotflower

Acmella repens

Other common name(s):

Oppositeleaf Spotflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Groundcover, Herbaceous

Height

0.75
to
1
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Orange, Yellow, Green

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals

Maintenance

Excellent groundcover. Will survive occasional saltwater inundation. The flexible stems rise and fall with water levels, making them ideal for the rain garden or a container garden. Does well in both shell-sand and blackwater swamps. Propagation: Stem cuttings: nodes will root.

Comments

Blooms July-November. Low growing with spreading branches. Dark green narrow leaves, sparsely hairy, with blunt-toothed margins. Golden, daisy-shaped flowers, bloom throughout summer and fall. Attracts nectar insects. Birds and small mammals eat seeds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Acmella oppositifolia var. repens

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACOPR. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Acmella+repens&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=185200#null, 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1964&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 6) https://naturescapesofbeaufort.com/product/acmella-repens-opposite-leaf-spotflower-2/, 7) https://www.missouriplants.com/Acmella_repens_page.html
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media