NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Featherleaf Desertpeony

Acourtia runcinata

Other common name(s):

Peonia

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

0.5
to
1
ft.

Spread

.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Clay, Limestone, Caliche, Calcareous, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Adapted to arid climates, its deep root system allows it to thrive in environments where water is scarce.

Comments

Blooms March-August. Its growth form is like that of a Dandelion, with spiny, deeply lobed, oblong leaves, forming a rosette. A single composite flower head grows on a leafless stem from the rosette’s center. Roots are tubers. Attracts: Butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Perezia runcinata

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36455#null 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACRU3 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1970&locationType=County&mapType=Normal 4) https://swbiodiversity.org/seinet/taxa/index.php?taxon=43498&clid=2946, 5) https://www.backyardnature.net/n/h/acourtia.htm, 6) https://www.picturethisai.com/wiki/Acourtia_runcinata.html
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media