NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Zizotes Milkweed

Asclepias oenotheroides

Other common name(s):

Hierba de Zizotes

Family:

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Bastrop Lost Pines, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Gravelly, Limestone

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Green

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Treat for aphids if plant looks sick with soapy water not pesticides. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-October. Survives periodic droughts and occasional mowing. Leafs out and flowers if rains follow a dry period. Great for butterfly gardens. Purple tinge comes to upper leaves in full sun. Larval Host: Monarch butterfly.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Asclepias brevicornu

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ASOE. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Asclepias+oenotheroides&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1429&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30290#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media