NPSOT Logo
Join / Renew / Gift Donate Shop Member Portal Language
Search

Native Plant Society of Texas

Chocolate Daisy

Berlandiera lyrata

Other common name(s):

Chocolate Flower, Lyreleaf Greeneyes, Green-eyed Lyre Leaf

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, High Plains, Southwestern Tablelands
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Edwards Plateau Woodland, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Arid Llano Estacado, Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado, Rolling Sand Plains, Shinnery Sands
Semiarid Canadian Breaks

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
4
ft.

Spread

.25
to
.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Rocky, Limestone, Caliche, Calcareous, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Easy to grow. Reseeds readily. In a meadow, it can be mowed in early summer after the first wave of blooms. Use as ornamental in wildflower meadow, as an accent shrub, perennial garden, or shortgrass meadow. It can get quite tall with rich soil and abundant water, but in drier soils it is more compact.

Comments

This flower really does smell like chocolate, especially on warm days. It will bloom year round in warm weather. Leaves are pale green in a rosette at the base of the plant, longer branches are topped by flower heads with yellow rays surrounding a maroon central disc. The yellow flower petals open in late afternoon and have red to maroon veins on the underside. Attracts birds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Berlandiera incisa, Berlandiera lyrata var. macrophylla

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas, 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2300&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BELY. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Berlandiera+lyrata&formsubmit=Search+Terms 5) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 180. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36832#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.