NPSOT Logo
Join / Renew / Gift Donate Shop Member Portal Language
Search

Native Plant Society of Texas

Swamp marigold

Bidens aristosa

Other common name(s):

Bearded Beggarticks, Tickseed Sunflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
5
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rich, Moist

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Grassland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Prefers wet meadows and roadside ditches. Annual, but reseeds readily.

Comments

The prickly fruit of Bidens species are known as beggars’ ticks for the two-pronged “stickers” that cling to clothing in the fall.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Bidens aristosa var. fritcheyi, Bidens aristosa var. mutica, Bidens aristosa var. retrorsa, Bidens involucrata, Bidens polylepis, Bidens polylepis var. retrorsa

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BIAR; 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=35713#null; 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2320&locationType=County&mapType=Normal; 4) https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/bidens-aristosa