NPSOT Logo
Join / Renew / Gift Donate Shop Member Portal Language
Search

Native Plant Society of Texas

Silver Bluestem

Bothriochloa laguroides var. torreyana

Other common name(s):

Silver Beardgrass, Silver Beard Grass

Family:

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

2
to
3
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Forage, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Will flop over in too much shade.

Comments

Clumping grass with silky flower puffs on vertical stems above the leaves; leaves are a dull green with a silvery white or light or tan appearance; can be used as an accent or in a prairie or meadow. In the wild it occurs on sand and sandy loam sites and other well-drained, moderately disturbed soils. Larval Host: Skippers, Satyrs.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Bothriochloa laguroides ssp. torreyana, Andropogon saccharoides var. torreyanus, Dichanthium saccharoides subvar. torreyanum

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BOLAT. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=29035&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32984#null, 5) Hatch, Umphres, Ardoin, 2015, Field Guide to Common Texas Grasses, pg 72.