NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Creek Sedge

Carex blanda

Other common name(s):

Eastern Woodland Sedge, Creek Sedge, Common Wood Sedge

Family:

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

.75
to
2
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Well Drained, Moist, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Green, Brown

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Needs good drainage. Plant in mass as evergreen groundcover or as a specimen. Grows in a wide variety of soil types and moisture Deer resistant. Good replacement for non-native Liriope.

Comments

Grass like evergreen with low mounding profile. Green flower spikes appear in late spring. Attracts: pollinators, birds, small mammals.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Carex laxiflora var. blanda

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39379#null, 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=8404&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Carex+blanda&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 4) https://grownative.org/native_plants/eastern-woodland-sedge-common-wood-sedge/