NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Sand Sedge

Carex perdentata

Other common name(s):

Meadow Sedge

Family:

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Moist, Neutral

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Variable

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Green, Brown

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nesting Material

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Birds

Maintenance

Meadow Sedge is good for low traffic lawns. It is tolerant of a wide variety of soils and conditions and can tolerate soggy conditions. Native habitat, open mesic forests and savannas.

Comments

Clumping sedge, fruiting in spring. Carex perdentata is fairly widespread in central Texas. It can be confused with other Carex species, especially C. arkansana, C. mesochorea, and C. muehlenbergii. It is moderately deer tolerant. Seeds provide food for wildlife. Offers nesting material for birds and habitat for amphibians.

References

1)https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=8614&locationType=County&mapType=Normal 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CAPE40 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Carex+perdentata&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 5) https://rootedin.com/tough-texas-native-plants-for-shade-creating-a-cool-haven-before-the-heat/