NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Golden Tickseed

Coreopsis basalis

Other common name(s):

Golden-wave

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies
Limestone Plains
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
4
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Acid

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

This is a wonderful plant for a meadow garden. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-July. Golden Tickseed is an erect, well-branched annual with beautiful yellow 3- notched rays and red-brown centers. Nectar: butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Calliopsis basalis, Coreopsis drummondii

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=COBA2. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Coreopsis+basalis&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2645&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt. 7) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 52
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media