NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Gregg Dalea

Dalea greggii

Other common name(s):

Trailing Indigo Bush, Gregg's Prairie Clover, Indigo Bush

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Groundcover

Height

.33
to
.75
ft.

Spread

2
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Gravelly, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Tolerates dry, hot conditions. This plant is a good ground cover for rocky slopes and exposed sites in the Southwest. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert region, where rains come in the summer, so it will need some irrigation at that time – no more than twice a month. Dies back after first frost. It must have good drainage in regions with wet winters, or else it will rot. Propagation: Seed, Semihardwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms May-September. Grown mostly for its silvery, blue-green, compound leaves. The shrub is covered with clusters of tiny, pea-shaped purple flowers in spring and early summer. Flowers attract bees and butterflies. Seeds eaten by birds and small mammals.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=DAGR2. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=10907&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 101. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=26620#null, 6) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.