NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Chandler's Craglily

Echeandia chandleri

Other common name(s):

Chandler's Crag-Lily, Lila De Los Llanos

Family:

Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Valley

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Dry

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Hummingbirds

Maintenance

A long-blooming and showy lily that adds color and texture to gardens. Drought tolerant, don’t overwater. The key seems to be well-drained soil. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-December. Golden-yellow, star-shaped flowers rise on a spike from a basal rosette of leaves. Chandler’s Craglily is a rare lily in nature, but is grown commercially. It is found growing in meadows, grasslands, and savannahs in the Chaparral & brush country along the southern edge of the Texas Gulf coast. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Anthericum chandleri

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=502197#null, 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=219&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 3 )https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ECCH3, 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Echeandia+chandleri&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 5) https://www.plantdelights.com/products/echeandia-chandleri-sierra-chiquita, 6) https://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/136392/#b, 7) https://www.plantdelights.com/products/echeandia-chandleri-sierra-chiquita