NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas Craglily

Echeandia texensis

Other common name(s):

Texas Shooting Star

Family:

Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes
Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

0
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rocky

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Nectar, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Nectar Insects

Maintenance

Drought tolerant. Great for rock gardens. Grows on almost any soil type. Tolerates seasonally wet to seasonally dry moisture. Native Habitat in the Rio Grande Valley in open, clay ground on dunes and arroyos. Beautiful for color in the fall.

Comments

Blooms April-November. Grass-like clumping plant with rosettes of narrow soft pale green strap-like leaves. Roots form corms. Five-inch branched spikes of small star-like, mustard-yellow flowers.. Echeandia texensis is distinguished from E. reflexa, a common species of eastern Mexico, by the short, broad anther cone, which has a wide, broadly and deeply lobed apex.

References

1) www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=810186#null 2) www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ECTE4 3) http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Echeandiatexensis.png 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Echeandia+texensis&formsubmit=Search+Termsx, 5) https://www.plantdelights.com/products/echeandia-texensis-loma-del-potrero-cercado, 6) https://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=4376