NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Black Samson

Echinacea angustifolia

Other common name(s):

Black Samson Echinacea, Narrow-leaf Coneflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, High Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Red Prairie
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Balcones Canyonlands
Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1.5
to
2
ft.

Spread

.76
to
1.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

It tolerates well-drained clay-loam and high levels of soil alkalinity. Better adapted to Central and West Texas than the purple, Echinacea purpurea, that is commercially available. Tends to look poorly in its native habitat, but often thrives in cultivation. Prefers woodland edge, prairies, meadows, pastures. Attractive cut flower. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-July. Stout stems, mostly unbranched. Oblong leaves with rough hairs. A single, purple flower on each stem, with a spiny, dark, central cone. Attracts: butterflies and bees.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 186. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ECAN2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Echinacea+angustifolia&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2782&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=37276#null