NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Sandpaper Tree

Ehretia anacua

Other common name(s):

Anacua, Sugarberry Anacua, Anaqua, Anacahuita, Knockaway, Knackaway, Manzanita, Manzanillo, Tlalahuacate

Family:

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands
Coastal Sand Plain, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

20
to
50
ft.

Spread

15
to
30
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Alkaline, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host, Nesting Material

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Needs lots of water to get established, but then becomes quite drought-tolerant. Disease tolerant. Leaves drop in the spring. Not cold tolerant in north Texas. Propagation: Seed, Softwood division, Sucker division, Softwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms April. Flowering season longer in southern range. Fast growing, multi-trunked tree. Leaves are rough like sandpaper. Fragrant, white clusters of flowers attract bees. Bright orange fruits attract birds. Older trees have flaking reddish bark. Pollination: Bees. Larval Host: Anacua Tortoise Beetle.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Ehretia elliptica

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 333. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=EHAN. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=5161&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=31901#null., 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014, 8) https://aggie-hort.tamu.edu/ornamentals/natives/EHRETIAANACUA.HTM