NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Prairie Fleabane

Erigeron modestus

Other common name(s):

Plains Fleabane

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, High Plains, Southwestern Tablelands
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Semiarid Canadian Breaks

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

0.5
to
1
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Rocky, Limestone, Calcareous, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Beetles, Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Short-lived perennial. Drought tolerant. Forms a low, hairy-leaved clump in Spring. Later in the season, the lower leaves wither away. By late in the season, the plant has fallen over and taken on a sprawling habit. Cut the plant back by a third for continuous blooming all summer or allow to go to seed to provide food for wildlife. Works well in a container and xeriscape gardens. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms February-October. Numerous white, aster-like flowers. Pubescent foliage on leafless stalks. Native habitat: dry, open, rocky, calcareous uplands. Attracts: butterflies, bees flies feed on nectar and pollen.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Erigeron lobatus var. warnockii, Erigeron plateauensis, Erigeron warnockii

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ERMO2. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Erigeron+modestus&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2890&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=35904#null