NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Longleaf Buckwheat

Eriogonum longifolium var. longifolium

Other common name(s):

Longleaf wild buckwheat

Family:

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Arid Llano Estacado, Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado, Rolling Sand Plains, Shinnery Sands
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
6
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Clay, Rocky, Limestone, Calcareous, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Very Low, Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Forage, Pollen, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Works well in rock gardens. This plant can withstand prolonged drought once established. Divide early in the spring. The plant dislikes root disturbance. Propagation: Seed, Clump division, Cuttings.

Comments

Blooms May-October. Forms a rosette composed of oblong to lance-shaped, pubescent, silvery-backed leaves. Stems leaves are shorter. Clusters of small yellow flowers at ends of branch tips and in axils, Attracts small bees. Browsed by deer.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Eriogonum longifolium

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ERLO5 2) https://itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=21186#null 3} https://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Eriogonumlongifolium.png 4) https://temperate.theferns.info/plant/Eriogonum+longifolium, 5. https://shop.bamertseed.com/products/longleaf-buckwheat 5. Ricky J. Linex, 2014, Range Plants of North Central Texas-A Land User’s Guide to Their Identification, Value, and Management, p 144, 6) https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ERLOL4 7) https://www.wildflower.org/gallery/result.php?id_image=38981 8. https://www.wildflower.org/gallery/result.php?id_image=28850 9. https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Eriogonum+longifolium+var.+longifolium&formsubmit=Search+Terms , 10) http://www.texaswildbuds.com/eriogonum-longifolium.html
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media