NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Late Boneset

Eupatorium serotinum

Other common name(s):

White Boneset, Lateflowering Thoroughwort, Late-flowering Boneset

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Eastern Cross Timbers, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Semiarid Edwards Bajada
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

3
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms September-November. Prefers moist areas, but can tolerate some drought, although some lower leaves may brown and drop off. Grows by rhizomes. Looks similar to Shrubby Boneset (Ageratina havanensis) but doesn’t have woody stems and leaves are long and narrow. Attracts butterflies for nectar and birds for seeds.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=EUSE2. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Eupatorium+serotinum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=3075&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=35981#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media