NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Small Bluebell

Eustoma exaltatum

Other common name(s):

Catchfly Prairie Gentian, Bluebell Gentian, Western Blue Gentian, Blue Marsh Lily, Catchfly Gentian, Seaside Gentian

Family:

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Eastern Cross Timbers
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

.75
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Moist, Saline

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Grassland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Blue, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Texas Bluebell prefers damp conditions.

Comments

Blooms March-November. Texas Bluebells have large, bell-shaped flowers, with bluish-purple petals, which are constricted into a small tube at the base. The throat has prominent purple markings.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 352. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php? 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Eustoma+exaltatum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=12231&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30053#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media