NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Mexican Ash

Fraxinus berlandieriana

Other common name(s):

Berlandier Ash, Berlandier's Ash, Plumero

Family:

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Stockton Plateau
Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands
Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

30
to
45
ft.

Spread

20
to
30
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rocky

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Larval Host, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Prune for shape or to raise canopy. Short life span, susceptibility to pests and disease, and habit of constantly dropping small, dead branches. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Leafs out early in the Spring and holds its leaves until late fall. It is a fast growing shade tree. In the Edwards Plateau, substitute with Texas Ash (Fraxinus albicans). Larval Host: Two-tailed tiger swallowtail, Tiger swallow-tail, Orange sulphur, Sleepy orange, Cloudless giant sulphur.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48.. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=FRBE. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=15511&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=502662#null